2017 Chevrolet Malibu
Change

2017 Chevrolet Malibu oil capacity and oil type by engine

US quarts by engine, quoted from the Chevrolet owner's manual with the page for each figure. Coverage is limited to the named configurations.

EngineOil capacityOil gradeWithout filter changeSource
1.5L L41.5L 4-cylinder automatic4.2 US qtwith filterSAE 5W-30Not stated2017 Chevrolet Malibu Owner Manual — Engine oil with filter, PDF p. 3822017 Chevrolet Malibu Owner Manual — Engine oil viscosity, PDF p. 291
Source note

Approximate capacity with filter from the Capacities and Specifications table. Check the dipstick after filling.

Checked 2026-10-09. Market: U.S. and Canada.
Estimate oil-change cost
2.0L L42.0L 4-cylinder automatic5 US qtwith filterSAE 5W-30Not stated2017 Chevrolet Malibu Owner Manual — Engine oil with filter, PDF p. 3822017 Chevrolet Malibu Owner Manual — Engine oil viscosity, PDF p. 291
Source note

Approximate capacity with filter from the Capacities and Specifications table. Check the dipstick after filling.

Checked 2026-10-09. Market: U.S. and Canada.
Estimate oil-change cost
1.8L L4 Hybrid1.8L 4-cylinder hybrid5.3 US qtwith filterSAE 5W-20Not stated2017 Chevrolet Malibu Owner Manual — Engine oil with filter, PDF p. 3822017 Chevrolet Malibu Owner Manual — Engine oil viscosity, PDF p. 291
Source note

Approximate capacity with filter from the Capacities and Specifications table. Check the dipstick after filling.

Checked 2026-10-09. Market: U.S. and Canada.
Estimate oil-change cost

At a glance

2017 Chevrolet Malibu reference

Use the summary to orient yourself, then open the exact engine, drivetrain and source record below.

Combined MPG26-46EPA range
EPA configurations3Engine and drivetrain records
Model campaigns4NHTSA records
NHTSA safety5/5Highest overall rating

2017 Chevrolet Malibu Oil Capacity and Oil Type

Oil filter

Not published

2017 Chevrolet Malibu Wheel Torque Specs

Lug nut size

Not published

Transmission capacity

Not published

Power steering fluid

Not published

Differential fluid

Not published

2017 Chevrolet Malibu Towing Capacity

Towing capacity

Not published

Payload capacity

Not published

1.5L 4-cylinder automatic manufacturer references

2017 Chevrolet Malibu Owner Manual — Capacities and specifications, PDF p. 382 Accessed 2026-10-092017 Chevrolet Malibu Owner Manual — Engine oil viscosity, PDF p. 291 Accessed 2026-10-092017 Chevrolet Malibu Owner Manual — Recommended fluids and lubricants, PDF p. 378 Accessed 2026-10-09

2017 Chevrolet Malibu MPG by engine and drivetrain

EPA combined ratings run from 26 to 46 mpg across 3 configurations. Match the engine, transmission and drivetrain in the table before comparing fuel costs.

EPA fuel economy, annual fuel cost and tailpipe CO₂
Configuration / engineCityHighwayCombinedAnnual fuelCO₂
Malibu1.5L 4-cylinder turbo · Automatic 6-spd · Front-Wheel Drive · Regular GasolineEPA configuration record27 mpg36 mpg30 mpg$2,050293 g/mi
Malibu2.0L 4-cylinder turbo · Automatic 9-spd · Front-Wheel Drive · Premium GasolineEPA configuration record22 mpg33 mpg26 mpg$2,900342 g/mi
Malibu Hybrid1.8L 4-cylinder · Automatic (variable gear ratios) · Front-Wheel Drive · Regular GasolineEPA configuration record49 mpg43 mpg46 mpg$1,350194 g/mi
U.S. EPA FuelEconomy.gov vehicle dataset Accessed 2026-09-05

Annual fuel figures are the EPA snapshot at the source date. The calculator below uses the separately dated fuel-price record and your inputs, so the estimates may differ.

2017 Chevrolet Malibu annual fuel cost calculator

Start with the combined MPG for 1.5L 4-cylinder turbo, Automatic 6-spd, Front-Wheel Drive. Replace it with your measured gas mileage and local pump price for a personal budget.

Estimated result$1,682.80

Formula annual miles ÷ MPG × gasoline price

Fuel cost per mile equals gasoline price divided by MPG. Multiply by your annual mileage for a yearly fuel budget. Add maintenance to estimate cost per mile. For a specific journey, budget a road trip and settle passenger shares.

2017 Chevrolet Malibu recall campaigns

NHTSA returned 4 model-level campaign records as of 2026-09-04. A campaign record does not establish whether your vehicle is affected or whether a repair is outstanding. Check your VIN through NHTSA.

AIR BAGS:SENSOR:OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION · 18V400000

General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2016-2018 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles. During servicing, a Passenger Presence System (PPS) may have been installed that was not correctly calibrated to the vehicle's seat type. As a result, the PPS may not properly identify an adult passenger from a child passenger in the front passenger seat, potentially causing the air bag to not deploy when it should, or causing the air bag to deploy when it shouldn't.

Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger PPS seat service kit, free of charge. The recall began August 7, 2018. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 18208.

FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE:DELIVERY:FUEL PUMP · 18V358000

General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2015-2018 GMC Canyon, 2016-2017 Buick Envision, 2016-2018 Chevrolet Colorado and Malibu, 2017-2018 GMC Acadia, 2018 Buick LaCrosse, Cadillac ATS, Chevrolet Equinox, and GMC Terrain vehicles. The high pressure fuel pump may detach from its mounting flange, possibly resulting in the pump damaging the high pressure fuel line.

Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the high pressure fuel pump, and high pressure fuel pipe, free of charge. The recall began July 2, 2018. Owners may contact Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300, Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006, Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 18188.

AIR BAGS:SIDE/WINDOW · 16V870000

General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2017 Malibu vehicles manufactured on November 10, 2016. The right-hand rear side air bag inflator manifold may have insufficient welds.

Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear side air bag modules, free of charge. The recall began on January 25, 2017. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 16146.

SEAT BELTS:CRITICAL FASTENERS · 21V649000

General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2016-2021 Chevrolet Malibu and 2019-2021 Cadillac XT4 vehicles. The rear seat belt retractors may be improperly secured with loose or missing fasteners.

Remedy: Dealers will inspect and tighten the rear seat belt retractors, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on September 17, 2021. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 and Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006. GM's number for this recall is N212333380.

NHTSA Recalls API Accessed 2026-09-04

Decode a VIN and open the official recall check

2017 Chevrolet Malibu NHTSA safety ratings

NHTSA ratings by tested vehicle variant
VehicleOverallFrontSideRollover
2017 Chevrolet Malibu 4 DR FWD5/55/55/54/5
NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings API Accessed 2026-09-05

Confirm the engine, tire package and service procedure

Match your engine and transmission with the configuration selector. Check the door-jamb tire label for your installed wheel package and cold pressure. A capacity is not a substitute for the filling procedure in the owner's manual; transmission change quantities and total system capacities can describe different jobs.

Fields marked Not published have no compiled value here. They do not mean zero capacity, no maintenance requirement or permission to substitute a part. Request a specification correction with the exact year, engine and manufacturer reference.

Frequently asked questions

How much oil does a 2017 Chevrolet Malibu take?
1.5L 4-cylinder automatic: 4.2 US qt with filter; SAE 5W-30. 2.0L 4-cylinder automatic: 5 US qt with filter; SAE 5W-30. 1.8L 4-cylinder hybrid: 5.3 US qt with filter; SAE 5W-20.
What type of oil does the 2017 Chevrolet Malibu take?
SAE 5W-30 (1.5L); SAE 5W-30 (2.0L); SAE 5W-20 (1.8L hybrid). Specification: dexos1. Use the grade printed in your owner's manual or on the oil filler cap.
Does the 2017 Chevrolet Malibu oil capacity include the filter?
Yes. These are the owner's manual's with-filter amounts. Check the dipstick after filling.
What tire size and wheel torque does the 2017 Chevrolet Malibu use?
1.5L 4-cylinder automatic: tire size not published; 100 ft-lb. 2.0L 4-cylinder automatic: tire size not published; 100 ft-lb. 1.8L 4-cylinder hybrid: tire size not published; 100 ft-lb.
What is the 2017 Chevrolet Malibu gas mileage?
EPA combined ratings run from 26 to 46 mpg across 3 configurations. Match the engine, transmission and drivetrain in the table before comparing fuel costs.
Are these real-world MPG figures for the Malibu?
These are EPA ratings, not owner-reported mileage. Use your measured MPG in the calculator to estimate your own fuel budget. The configuration table keeps city, highway and combined ratings separate.
Does the 2017 Chevrolet Malibu have recalls?
NHTSA returned 4 model-level campaign records as of 2026-09-04. A campaign record does not establish whether your vehicle is affected or whether a repair is outstanding. Check your VIN through NHTSA.
Does annual fuel cost include servicing or insurance?
No. The EPA cost and the calculator cover fuel only. Use the cost-per-mile calculator to add a maintenance allowance. Insurance, depreciation, finance costs and registration are separate ownership expenses.

Compare similar vehicles

Sources and record dates

U.S. EPA FuelEconomy.gov vehicle dataset Accessed 2026-09-05U.S. EIA public gasoline price table Accessed 2026-09-05NHTSA Recalls API Accessed 2026-09-04NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings API Accessed 2026-09-052017 Chevrolet Malibu Owner Manual — Capacities and specifications, PDF p. 382 Accessed 2026-10-092017 Chevrolet Malibu Owner Manual — Engine oil viscosity, PDF p. 291 Accessed 2026-10-092017 Chevrolet Malibu Owner Manual — Recommended fluids and lubricants, PDF p. 378 Accessed 2026-10-09

How we compile specifications and calculate running costs

Last updated